Training Schedule for Departments (AY21-22)

Training Schedule for Departments (AY21-22)

Upon scheduling the AY21-22 training, CELT will post the dates/times, department/unit, unit leader, and mode of delivery (face-to-face or online synchronous) on this page.

Need to schedule the AY21-22 training? Read the responsibilities, then use the form on the Scheduling the Annual Training for AY21-22.

Unable to attend your department’s training? Faculty who cannot participate in their unit’s scheduled training will need to identify a different one and request an invitation to join by contacting the leadership listed in the directory below.

Scheduled Trainings for AY 21-22

Revised July 23, 2021 (2:40 p.m.)

Date & TimeF2F or
Online
Department/UnitDeptChair/Unit Leader
Aug. 16 (11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.)F2FCivil, Construction and Environmental Engineering (CCEE)David Sanders
Aug. 18 (2-3 p.m.)F2FIvy Business Career Services and the Ivy Graduate and Undergraduate ProgramsValentina Salotti
Aug. 19 (9:30-10:30 a.m.)F2FAg Biosystems Engineering (ABE)Amy Kaleita
Aug. 19 (1:30-3 p.m.)F2FIndustrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering (IMSE)Gul Okudan-Kremer
Aug. 20 (10-11 a.m.)F2FKinesiologyLi-Shan Chou
Aug. 20 (12-1 p.m.)onlinePlant Pathology, Microbiology & EntomologySteven Harris
Aug. 20 (1-2:30 p.m.)onlineGraphic DesignPaul Bruski
Aug. 25 (11 a.m.-12 p.m.)onlineMarketingSekar Raju
Aug. 25 (4:25-5: 25 p.m.)onlineComputer ScienceHridesh Rajan
Aug. 26 (4-5 p.m.)onlinePhilosophy and Religious StudiesHeimir Geirsson
Aug. 27 (12:30-2 p.m.)F2FSchool of EducationCarla Peterson
Aug. 31 (12-1 p.m.)onlineChemistryWilliam Jenks
Sept. 1 (1-2 p.m.)onlineEnglishVolker Hegelheimer
Sept. 2 (4-5 p.m.)F2FAccountingWilliam Dilla
Sept. 3 (1-2:30 p.m.)onlineCommunity & Regional PlanningFrancis Owusu
Sept. 7 (12-1:30 p.m.)F2FEconomicsJoshua Rosenbloom
Sept. 8 (12-1 p.m.)F2FLandscape ArchitectureCarl Rogers
Sept. 8 (4-5 p.m.)F2FChemical and Biological EngineeringAndrew Hillier
Sept. 9 (9-10 a.m.)F2FAerospace Engineering*Alric Rothmayer
Sept. 10 (2:30-3:30 p.m.)F2FSupply Chain ManagementScott Grawe
Sept. 13 (10-11 a.m.)onlineAir Force & Naval SciencesMike Hanson/Lindsey Schaefer/Joey Frantzen/Julie Wiseman
Sept. 14 (12-1 p.m.)onlineBiochem, Biophys & Molec. BiolKristen Johansen
Sept. 15 (11 a.m.-12 p.m.)F2FBiomedical SciencesMichael Kimber
Sept. 17 (8-9 a.m.)F2FHorticultureJeffrey Iles
Sept. 17 (3:30-4:30 p.m.)F2FInformation Systems and Business AnalyticsKevin Scheibe
Sept. 20 (3:10-4:10 p.m.)F2FEcology, Evolution, & Organismal BiolJohn Nason
Sept. 21 (8-9 a.m.)F2FVeterinary PathologyAmanda Fales-Williams
Sept. 21 (4-5 p.m.)F2FGeological & Atmospheric SciencesKristie Franz
Sept. 22 (8-9 a.m.)onlineVeterinary Clinical SciencesDavid Wong
Sept. 23 (4-5 p.m.)onlineMathematicsPaul Sacks
Sept. 24 (10-11 a.m.)onlineArt and Visual CultureSarah Kyle
Sept. 27 (11 a.m.-12 p.m.)onlineHuman Development & Family StudiesCarl Weems
Sept. 29 (11 a.m.-12 p.m.)onlineStatisticsDan Nettleton
Sept. 29 (4-5 p.m.)onlineFinanceJames Brown
Oct. 11 (3-4 p.m.)F2FAerospace Engineering*Alric Rothmayer
Oct. 5 (4:10-5 p.m.)onlinePhysics and AstronomyFrank Krennich
Oct. 12 (4-5 p.m.)onlineWorld Languages & CulturesChad Gasta
Oct. 13 (8-9 a.m.)F2FVDPAM (Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine)Pat Halbur
Oct. 13 (12:15-1:15 p.m.)F2FSociologyLeanna Bouffard
Oct. 14 (3-4 p.m.)onlineUniversity LIbraryHilary Seo
Oct. 26 (3:45-5:15 p.m.)FSFHistorySimon Cordery
Aug. 27 (12:30-2 p.m.)F2FSchool of EducationCarla Peterson
Oct. 28 (10-11:30 a.m.)F2FApparel, Events and Hospitality Management (AESHM)Eulanda Sanders
Nov. 4 (11:15 a.m.-12:15 a.m.)onlinePolitical ScienceMack Shelley
Nov. 15 (3:10-4:30 p.m.)F2FPsychologySusan Cross

*requested two training day/times