Departmental Facilitator Responsibilities & FAQ

Departmental Facilitator Responsibilities & Frequently Asked Questions

Table of Contents

Departmental (Dept.) facilitators for AY22-23 will assist and create synergy at the local level throughout the inclusive classroom annual training. The Department Chair/Unit Leader determines who the departmental facilitator is for their unit and notifies CELT of their selection.

Facilitator responsibilities, frequently asked questions, and the departmental facilitator rosters are all located on this page.

Responsibilities

Departmental facilitators will receive a $500 professional development stipend* and a certificate of merit from the Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost (SVPP) upon completion of the following:

Required components:

  • Assist in the Annual Inclusive Classroom Training
  • Attend at least two Inclusive Classroom-related programs
  • Complete the feedback gather survey (available in December)

Optional: Attend the pre-and-post information sessions or facilitators.

* Facilitators work with their departmental fiscal officer to obtain a General University (GU) worktag (account #) for CELT to transfer the $500 stipend to the person’s campus professional development account once all the required components are completed.

FAQ for Dept. Facilitators

Who selects the departmental facilitator?

The Department Chair/Unit Leader determines who the departmental facilitator is for their unit and notifies CELT of their selection.

Where can I direct my colleagues if they have questions?

Feel free to connect them to our Training Frequently Asked Questions page. This resource is where you can explore answers to questions such as, “I am unable to attend my department’s face-to-face/synchronous program; are there other options?” “Who has to participate in the training?” and more!

For additional information and inquiries, please email celt@iastate.edu.

Back to the top of this page

Rosters for Dept. Facilitators

Dept. facilitators are listed below by academic year (most recent first) and then alphabetically by unit.

UnitCollege(s)
Dept Facilitator
AccountingIVYCOBChristine Denison
Aerospace EngineeringENGRSteve Holland
AESHMH_SCIKelly Reddy-Best
Ag Biosystems EngineeringCALS, ENGRJames Wright
Ag Ed & StudiesCALSSkyler Rinker
AgronomyCALSMaria Salas-Fernandez
Air Force ROTCLASLindsey Schaefer
Animal ScienceAGLSJoan Cunnick
ArchitectureDESIGNRob Whitehead
Art & Visual CultureDESIGNBarbara Caldwell
Biochem, Biophys & Molec. BiolCALS,LASMark Hargrove
Biomedical SciencesVET MEDHeather Greenlee
Chemical & Biological EngineeringENGRMonica Lamm
ChemistryLASJoseph Awino
Civil, Construction, & Enviro EngrENGRJonathan Wood
Community & Regional PlanningDESIGNMonica Haddad
Computer ScienceLASSoma Chaudhuri
Ecology, Evolution, & Organismal BiolCALS,LASAmy Toth
EconomicsLASHelle Bunzel
Electrical & Computer EngENGRNick Fila
EnglishLASGloria Betcher
FinanceIVYCOBTruong Duong
Food Science Human NutritionCALS,H_SCILorraine Lanningham-Foster
Genetics, Development & Cell BiolLAS CALSCarly Manz
Geological & Atmospheric SciencesLASAaron Wood
Graphic DesignDESIGNTaekyeom Lee
Greenlee School of Journalism and CommunicationLASKelly Winfrey
HDFSH_SCILaura VanWaardhuizen
HistoryLASBrian Behnken
HorticultureAGLSCindy Haynes
Industrial and Manufacturing Systems EngineeringENGRStephen Gilbert
Industrial DesignDESIGNVerena Paepcke-Hjeltness
Info Systems & Bus AnalyticsIVYCOBSree Nilakanta
Interior DesignDESIGNJulie Irish
Ivy Business Career ServicesIVYCOBTanya Austin
Ivy Graduate ProgramsIVYCOBSarah Wilson
Ivy Undergraduate ProgramsIVYCOBMichele Tapp
KinesiologyH_SCICynthia Adams
Landscape ArchitectureDESIGNCarl Rogers
LibraryLibrarySusan Vega Garcia
Management and Entrepreneurship (MGTEN)IVYCOBJim Summers
MarketingIVYCOBPriyanka Jayashankar
Materials Science & EngineeringENGRPeter Collins
MathematicsLASSusan Johnson
Mechanical EngineeringENGRMike Olsen
Military Science & TacticsLASJeremy Paul
Music and TheatreLASBrad Dell
Natural Resource Ecology and Management (NREM)AGLSMiranda Curzon
Naval ScienceLASJulie Wiseman
Philosophy and Religious StudiesLASJonathan Tsou
Physics & AstronomyLASYuji Furukawa
Plant Pathology & Micro & EntomologyAGLSNancy Boury
Political ScienceLASMack Shelley
PsychologyLASBob Hessling
School of EducationH_SCIAnn Gansemer-Topf
SociologyLASShannon Harper
StatisticsCALS LASArka Ghosh
Supply Chain ManagementIVYCOBAmber Belleville
Vet Diagnostic & Production Animal MedVET MEDJustin Brown
Vet Microbiology & Preventive MedVET MEDIddo Friedberg
Veterinary Clinical SciencesVET MEDRachel Albaugh
Veterinary PathologyVET MEDAmanda Fales-Williams
World Languages & CulturesLASFabiana Depaula

UnitCollege(s)Dept Facilitator
AccountingIVYCOBChristine Denison
Aerospace EngineeringENGRSteve Holland
AESHMH_SCIKelly Reddy-Best
Ag Biosystems EngineeringCALS, ENGRJames Wright
Ag Ed & StudiesCALSMark Hainline
AgronomyCALSWalter Suza
Mary Wiedenhoeft
Air Force ROTCLASNONE
Animal ScienceAGLSJoan Cunnick
ArchitectureDESIGNNick Senske
Art & Visual CultureDESIGNNONE
Biochem, Biophys & Molec. BiolCALS,LASMark Hargrove
Biomedical SciencesVET MEDHeather Greenlee
Chemical & Biological EngineeringENGRJen Heinen
ChemistryLASJoseph Awino
Civil, Construction, & Enviro EngrENGRSri Sritharan
Community & Regional PlanningDESIGNMonica Haddad
Computer ScienceLASSoma Chaudhuri
Ecology, Evolution, & Organismal BiolCALS,LASLori Biederman
EconomicsLASHelle Bunzel
Electrical & Computer EngENGRDiane Rover
EnglishLASGloria Betcher
FinanceIVYCOBTruong Duong
Food Science Human NutritionCALS,H_SCIChristina Campbell
Genetics, Development & Cell BiolLAS CALSCarly Manz
Geological & Atmospheric SciencesLASAaron Wood
Graphic DesignDESIGNSung Kang
Greenlee School of Journalism and CommunicationLASKelly Winfrey
HDFSH_SCIAmy Popillion
Laura Van Waardhuizen
HistoryLASBrian Behnken
HorticultureAGLSCindy Haynes
IMSEENGRStephen Gilbert
Industrial DesignDESIGNAna Luz
Info Systems & Bus AnalyticsIVYCOBSree Nilakanta
Interior DesignDESIGNJulie Irish
Ivy Business Career ServicesIVYCOBTanya Austin
Ivy Undergraduate ProgramsIVYCOBMichele Tapp
KinesiologyH_SCICynthia Adams
Landscape ArchitectureDESIGNJulie Stevens
LibraryLibrarySusan Vega Garcia
ManagementIVYCOBJim Summers
MarketingIVYCOBRussell Laczniak
Materials Science & EngineeringENGRMartha Selby
MathematicsLASAlejandro Andreotti
Mechanical EngineeringENGRReza Montazami
Military ScienceLASNONE
Music and TheatreLASChristina Svec
Naval ScienceLASLindsey Schaefer
NREM & ENTAGLSMiranda Curzon
Philosophy and Religious StudiesLASStephen Biggs
Physics & AstronomyLASHelen Fretwell
Plant Pathology & MicroAGLSNancy Boury
Political ScienceLASNell Gabiam
PsychologyLASBob Hessling
School of EducationH_SCIJeanne Dyches
SociologyLASLeana Bouffard
StatisticsCALS LASPhilip Dixon
Supply Chain MgmtIVYCOBAmber Belleville
Vet Diagnostic & Production Animal MedVET MEDJustin Brown
Vet Microbiology & Preventive MedVET MEDGayle Brown
Veterinary Clinical SciencesVET MEDMelissa Tropf
Veterinary PathologyVET MEDCheryl Lawson
World Languages & CulturesLASElisa Rizo

Back to the top of this page

Loading...